(123) 456-7890 email@domain.com

Privacy POlicy

Last Updated: April 01, 2019

Privacy Policy
Last Updated: 04/01/2019

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 01, 2019.

Thank you for visiting the Mass Markets, Inc. website (the “Site”). Mass Markets respects your privacy and we have created this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to help you understand what information we collect and how that information is used. Your use of the Site is governed by this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement applies only to data collected by Mass Markets through the Site and does not apply to data provided to Mass Markets by any other means, such as in connection with services provided by Mass Markets to customers under specific agreements between Mass Markets and the customer.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you use the Site with or without registration, upon registration, and when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or respond to a survey. Upon registration and in connection with placing an order, you may be asked to enter certain personal information, such as your first and last name, email address, physical address, company name, phone number, and username and password. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you submit to Mass Markets in connection with your use of the Site. You are also responsible for your use of your password and its use by anyone to whom you disclose it or who obtains from you. If you use the Site without registration, the only information we collect will be non-personal information related to your IP address, web browser, and operating system information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

The information we collect from you in connection with the Site may be used in one or more of the following ways: to customize and personalize your experience using the Site (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs); to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs); and to send communications to you, including emails.

Mass Markets uses a variety of third-party advertising and analytic service to help analyze how you use the Site. Mass Markets and these services use “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. Some of the information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to service providers and used to evaluate your use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity and audience data for Mass Markets. These services include Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using these services, third-party vendors, including Google, may show you ads on sites across the Internet. Additionally, these services can be used to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website. Mass Markets also uses Audience and Interest data (such as age, gender, and interests) to improve our website content and advertising.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

Google provides opt-out settings for Google Display Network Ads and Google Analytics for Display Advertising.

If you want to opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

By registering, you consent to Mass Markets sending you communications and marketing materials related to services or products provided to you by Mass Markets or that may otherwise be of interest to you, including services or products of our partners or third parties. You will have an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications by following the instructions provided on the communication.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not share, sell or trade your personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy. We share certain categories of information we collect from you with trusted third parties that assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business or providing you with services, so long as those parties agree to keep your information secure and confidential. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site or Mass Markets. Mass Markets may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including personal information, in connection with or in anticipation of a corporate event, including a merger, acquisition, sale of stock, recapitalization, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States of America

Mass Markets is headquartered in the United States. We recognize that other countries and the European Community have established data protection regimes which may be more protective of any data you may provide. If you live outside the United States, by using the Site and providing information to us through the Site, including upon registration, you agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of such data in accordance with this Privacy Statement under the applicable laws of the United States. When you use the Site or provide information, you are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction.

Links to Other Sites

The Site contains links to other third-party websites. Mass Markets is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website that you access prior to providing any personal information to make sure you understand what data is collected and how such data is used by third parties.

California Residents – Disclosure to Third Parties
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” California residents who use this Site are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the contact address below. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

California Residents – Do Not Track Notice
Except as described above with regards to Google Analytics services, Mass Markets does not track its visitors to this site over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You may opt out of tracking via Google Analytics as described above. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Updating Your Personal Information

If you wish to modify personal information previously provided on the Site, or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or this Site, please contact:

Mass Markets
Attn: Privacy
2937 Sierra Ct Sw
Iowa City, IA 52240
United States

You may also send privacy questions and requests to privacy@massmarkets.com .

Data Protection Compliance

For the purposes of this section, the term “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 (S/2000/2699), when applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any laws or regulations implementing or made pursuant to such regulation (the “GDPR”) and any amendments or replacement to them and all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy. Mass Markets will comply with all applicable GDPR regulations and requirements and agrees to the terms in this Privacy Policy including but not limited to as it relates to GDPR.

Scope of Information Collected

Mass Markets may request marketing information from existing and future business contacts including a business name, address, a telephone number, a business contact and their business email. To the extent such information includes an identified or identifiable natural person or any related information (referred to as, “personal data”), the information being collected will be limited to marketing purposes designed to provide existing and future business contacts with information regarding Mass Markets’ products and services.

Personal data collected by Mass Markets will be collected fairly and lawfully. The collection of such data is limited to the marketing purposes defined in this policy and any changes to such purposes will be disclosed and require prior consent before they take place. Moreover, the personal data will not be sold or shared with third parties, except to the extent required to technically deliver the marketing services and, in such case, Mass Markets will provide prior notice to you. This site requires authentication. At no time will Mass Markets use personal information in a manner that any identified or identifiable natural person would not reasonably expect or which could cause undue harm.

Mass Markets also agrees that while using the data for the marketing purposes defined above it will not at any time, now or in the future, use the information in a manner different than from its original purpose. Mass Markets will take every commercial reasonable measure to ensure that personal data received is accurate and updated in a timely manner. Information received outside of the marketing process will not be used for marketing purposes. Mass Markets may keep a record of correspondence and related information from customers and prospective customers.

Disclosure and Use of your information

Mass Markets may disclose your personal information to any Mass Markets affiliate, including subsidiaries, its EU holding company and their subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable). Where any such member is outside the EU, this transfer will be on the basis of a contract including the Model Contractual Clauses in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Mass Markets will take appropriate measures to ensure that personal data is kept secure. Mass Markets will use security measures to prevent personal data from being lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized manner. All processing of personal information will be authorized and subject to Mass Markets confidentiality policies.

Mass Markets has procedures in place to manage a data security breach. Mass Markets will notify all impacted individuals and the applicable regulators of a data security breach in a timeframe compliant with the GDPR.

Opt-Out Use and Storage

Any business or individual will have the option to opt-out and be excluded from Mass Markets marketing data stores. Individuals who consent to the use of their personal data will not be subject to a method of communication that they have not previously agreed to. Mass Markets will update personal data within thirty (30) days of a request to correct personal data. Personal information will be deleted within 30 days of the receipt of a written request. Individuals who wish to exercise their right to be forgotten and to erasure shall send an email to Mass Markets at privacy@MassMarkets.com detailing their request which will be archived and processed by Mass Markets followed by a notice of affirmation. Mass Markets disclaims and shall be held harmless and without fault or liability to the extent any individual requests or consents requested pursuant to this under this policy cannot be completed as directed pursuant to applicable law or statute or arising from a contractual obligation between the parties.

Your Rights Under GDPR

Under the GDPR individuals have a number of personal information rights without cost or expense. These rights include the following:

  • to access to their personal data and to certain other supplementary information pursuant to this Policy
  • to have any personal data corrected by Mass Markets or its sub processors
  • to erase personal data in certain situations
  • to object to the processing of personal data arising from marketing activities detailed in this Policy
  • to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects
  • in certain other situations, to object to continued processing of personal data
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection laws

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, refer to the Guidance from the United Kingdom (UK) Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. GDPR also gives individuals the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Mass Markets has a defined process for responding to complaints by Mass Markets customers and individuals who have received marketing materials, including complaints related to inaccurate personal or business data collected. Upon receipt of the complaint, Mass Markets will promptly provide information to the complaining party and ensure the complaint is understood, mediated and resolved in good faith, with fair dealing and without undue delay or prejudice.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement Content

We occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our products and services and customer feedback, or if required by applicable US law. When we post changes, we revise the “last updated” date at the top of this statement. Your use of the Site is subject to the then effective Privacy Statement.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: privacy@massmarkets.com
By visiting this page on our website:  https://www.massmarkets.com/contact-us/
By phone number: +1 (866) 577-2461
By mail: 2937 Sierra Ct. SW. Iowa City, IA 52240

 

 

× How can we help you?